Featured post

Its Easy to Crack SSC CGL 2016 in just 15 Days Study Plan and Strategy

SSC CGL is one of the Popular and sustainable Department in which every second student want to crack this Exam. As on the Regular basis SS...

Free Online Test Series For SSC CGL 2016 Expert’s Tips and Tricks to Crack SSC CGL Exam | Preparation Tips

GK Questions for SSC CGL 2016 2017 Online GK Quiz for SSC

1. Which of the following bank has planned to issue EMV chip and pin based debit cards to its new customers?  
A.    State Bank of India                
B.     ICICI          .
C.     Axis             
D.     Punjab National Bank
Answer : A

2. Recently how many agreements has been signed between India and Japan?
A. 16              
B. 18                  
C. 19              
D. 17
Answer : A 

3. The I-LTEO programme is launched by which of the following union ministries?  
A.   Ministry of HRD                      
B. Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
C. Ministry of Defence                 
D. Ministry of Family Welfare
Answer : B

4. Who is the author of the book- “Midnight’s Children”?
A.  Khushwant Singh          
B. Arun Shourie           
C. Salman Rushdie          
D. Mulk Raj Anand  
Answer : C

5. International Day for Victims of Genocide is observed on _______.
A.   11th December              
B.    8th December            
C. 9th December           
D. 13th December
Answer : C

6. What is the India’s rank in Human Development Index which was recently released by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)?
A.    140th             
B. 130th                             
C. 144th              
D. 134th
Answer : B

7. Name the Mumbai Police Commissioner who has been appointed as the India’s next Ambassador to Saudi Arabia?
A. Naseeb Jung        
B. Rakesh Maria       
C. Ahmad Javed            
D. N M Reddi
Answer : C

8. Indian Government has planned to establish three Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIITs) on a Public-Private-Partnership (PPP), which among the places were NOT one of them?  
A.   Jaipur           
B. Ranchi        
C. Pune               
D. Nagpur
Answer : A

9. TAPI Gas Pipeline project was recently started at ________.
A. Pakistan         
B. Afghanistan         
C. India     
D. Turkmenistan
Answer : D

10. Who is Jamaludeen Mohamed Sali??  
A.   Hindi Poet       
B. Tamil Writer           
C. Hindi Writer         
D. Malayalam Singer

Answer : B

GK Questions and Answers in Hindi : 

1.           किस क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता  के लिए शांति स्वरुप पुरस्कार दिया जाता है -विज्ञान एवं प्रोधोगिकी
2.           हिंदी में लिखी गयी प्रसिद्ध पुस्तक रागदरबारीकिसने लिखी है-श्री लाल शुक्ल
3.           विलास वस्तुओं में क्रय के लिए बैंकों द्वारा किस प्रकार का ऋण दिया जाता है? -उपभोग ऋण 
4.           सुश्री हेली थोर्निंग शिमडट किस देश की पहली प्रधानमंत्री है -डेनमार्क 
5.           पुस्तक 'लास्ट मन इन दी टावर का लेखक कौन है-अरविंद अडिगा 
6.           UNESCO ने निम्नलिखितमें से किस दिन को 'अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस'घोषित किया था-8 सितम्बर
7.           प्रादेशिक सेना में ऍम. एस. धोनी को कौन- सी मानद पदवी दी गयी है -लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल 
8.           भारत में खुदरा ऋण का सर्वाधिक प्रतिशत किसका है-आवास ऋण
9.           प्रसिद्ध रशियन क्लासिक पुस्तक 'दि मदरका लेखक कौन है -मेकिसम गोर्की 
10.       मिश्र की राजधानी कौन- सी है-क़ाहिरा
11.       सूचना की उस सबसे छोटी इकाई को क्या कहते हैजिसे कंप्यूटर समझ प्रोसेस कर सकता है-बिट 
12.       मॉनिटर के डिस्प्ले आकार को कैसे मापा जाता है-डायगोनली 
13.       प्रिंटरकीबोर्ड और मॉडेम जैसी वाहरी डिवाईसे क्या कहलाती है-पेरिफेरल्स
14.       माउस के दो मानक बटनो के बीच स्थित  व्हील का क्या प्रयोग होता है-स्क्रॉल करना                                   
15.       सयुंक्त राष्ट्र संघ की स्थापना कब की गयी थी-24अक्टूबर 1945
16.       कोणार्क का सूर्य मंदिर नरसिंह देव प्रथम ने बनवाया था। वे किस राजवंश से थे-शाही गंगा राजवंश  
17.  लहसुन की विशिष्ट गंध निम्नलिखतमें से किस एक के कारण हैसल्फर युक्त योगिक  
18.  कार-चालक की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रयोग में आने वाले वायु-थेले(एयरबैग) में क्या होता है- सल्फर युक्त योगिक
19.  बिग-बेंग सिदधांत का प्रथम प्रमाण किसने दिया?-न्सएडविन हबन
20.  एशियाटिक सोसयटी का संस्थापक कौन था?-विलियम जोन्स

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...