Featured post

Its Easy to Crack SSC CGL 2016 in just 15 Days Study Plan and Strategy

SSC CGL is one of the Popular and sustainable Department in which every second student want to crack this Exam. As on the Regular basis SS...

Free Online Test Series For SSC CGL 2016 Expert’s Tips and Tricks to Crack SSC CGL Exam | Preparation Tips

Latest Current Affair for April 2016 Download pdf Questions and Answers

Daily Current affairs and GK Updates General Knowledge for April 2016 and free online current affairs quiz on flizzindia Current affairs capsule for march and april 2016 objective type gk questions with answers.  Download pdf


1.      Researchers from the University of Georgia and Ben-Gurion University of the Negev developed the world's smallest diode. The diode is the size of
a)    A single molecule
b)    A single atom
c)    Tip of a needle
d)    None of the above

Answer : A

2.     Name the Prime Minister of Iceland who resigned on 5 April 2016 after his name was exposed for offshore finance and tax evasions by the leaked Panama Papers.
a)    Geir Haarde
b)    Sigmundur Gunnlaugsson
c)    Jon Gnarr
d)    Sigurour Johannsson

Answer : B

3.     Myanmar's (Burmese) Parliament in Naypyidaw on 5 April 2016 passed a bill that gives Aung San Suu Kyi a role similar to that of Prime Minister. In this context, which one of the following portfolios is not held by her?
a)    Foreign affairs
b)    President’s office
c)    Education
d)    Defence
Answer : D

4.     Which subsidiary of Vedanta Limited officially set the Guinness World Record for simultaneously planting 208751 saplings at a single location in less than an hour?
a)    Sterlite Industries
b)    Talwandi Sabo Power Limited
c)    Bharat Aluminium Company
d)    Sesa Goa
Answer : B

5.     Which private sector bank on 3 April 2016 launched an Aadhaar-based ATM usage facility wherein a customer can transact using his biometric details instead of the PIN?
a)    Yes Bank
b)    DCB Bank
c)    City Union Bank
d)    Axis Bank
Answer : B

6.     Who of the following was sworn-in as President of Central African Republic on 30 March 2016?
a)    Anicet Georges Dologuele
b)    Faustin Archange Touadera
c)    Francois Bozize
d)    Nicolas Tiangaye
Answer : B

7.     Which Ministry had launched GIS-enabled HMIS application and the self-printing of e-CGHS cards on 29 March 2016?
a)    Union Home Affairs Ministry
b)    Union Health and Family Welfare Ministry
c)    Union Women and Children Ministry
d)    Union Finance Ministry
Answer : B

8.    Where was a new branch of the Union Bank of India inaugurated by the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley on 29 March 2016?
a)    Sydney
b)    Perth
c)    Durban
d)    Colombo
Answer : A

9.     Who was in March 2016 appointed as an Independent Non—Executive Director of Nestle India Limited?
a)    Rakesh Mohan
b)    Subir Gokarn
c)    K C Chakrabarty
d)    S S Mundra
Answer : A

10.Which Japanese system Integration Company on 28 March 2016 announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Dell Services?
a)    NESIC
b)    NTT Data
c)    TTN Data
d)    Nippon Telegraph 
Answer : B



No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...