Featured post

Important Study Material for SSC CHSL 2017 GK and English pdf

Study Material for Upcoming SSC CHSL Exam 2017 Download free GK and Current Affairs from the SSC Portal. English and Quantitative Aptitude...

Free Online Test Series For SSC CGL 2016 Expert’s Tips and Tricks to Crack SSC CGL Exam | Preparation Tips

Important GK Questions Daily GK Updates for SSC CGL 2016

Most Important Gk Questions for SSC CGL 2016 Upcoming Exam. General Knowledge Questions for CGL CPO and CHSL Exam 2016. Download PDF Daily GK Updates Easy to learn. Objective Type GK Questions . Latest GK Tricks 



1.       Babar entered India for the first time through
 A. Sind
B. Punjab
C. Kashmir
D. Rajasthan

2.          Who said that there was no Slavery in India?
A. Fahien
B. Strabo
C. Heiun Tsang
D. Megasthenese
3.          The magnificient temple at Halebid was established by
A. Cholas
B. Pandyas
C. Hosysalas
D. Naickers
4.          A national religion called Din–i–Illahi was promulgated by
A. Akbar
B. Babur
C. Humayun
D. Aurangazeb
5.          Who introduced English in India?
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Dalhousie
C. Lord Canning
D. Lord William Bentick
6.          The quit India movement was started in the year
A. 1942
B. 1945
C. 1943
D. 1939
7.          Lord Buddha made his first sermon at
A. Sarnath
B. Pataliputra
C. Kapilavasthu
D. Lumbini Gardens
8.          Panipat is modern
A. Delhi
B. Kurukshetra
C. Sonepat
D. Faridabad
9.          The founder of Portuguese power in India was
A. Danes
B. Salsette
C. Albuquerque
D. Vasco–da–gama
10.      The famous king of the Kushana dynasty was
A. Pushya
B. Kanishka
C. Harisha Vardhana
D. Kuvishka

   
     1.       Answer:B
     2.       Answer:D 
     3.       Answer:C
     4.       Answer:A
     5.       Answer:D  
     6.       Answer:A
     7.       Answer:A
     8.       Answer:B
     9.       Answer:C
    10.   Answer:B


1 comment:

  1. Thanks for your sharing! The information your share is very useful to me and many people are looking for them just like me! Thank you! I hope you have many useful articles to share with everyone!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...