Featured post

Important Study Material for SSC CHSL 2017 GK and English pdf

Study Material for Upcoming SSC CHSL Exam 2017 Download free GK and Current Affairs from the SSC Portal. English and Quantitative Aptitude...

Advertisement

Free Online Test Series For SSC CGL 2016 Expert’s Tips and Tricks to Crack SSC CGL Exam | Preparation Tips

GK Questions for UP TET Exam 2015-2016 2017

    1.       The famous king of the Kushana dynasty was
A.      Pushya
B.      Kanishkaa
C.      Harisha Vardhana
D.      Kuvishka
    2.       In 1498, vasco da gama landed at
A.      Delhi
B.      Nalanda
C.      Calcutta
D.      Calicut
     3.       Indus valley civilization might have been destroyed by
A.      Mughals
B.      Aryans
C.      Mongols
D.      Dravidians
    4.       The Indus Valley houses were built of
A.      Bamboos
B.      Wood
C.      Bricks
D.      Stone
     5.       The French made their advent through
A.      Mahe
B.      Yenam
C.      Karaikal
D.      Pondicherry
    6.       The last Mughal Emperor was
A.      Akbar
B.      Babur
C.      Bahadur Shah
D.      Noor Jehan
    7.       The first wave of Aryan immigration into India began in
A.      500 BC
B.      1000 BC
C.      1500 BC
D.      1000 BC
     8.       Aryans lived in
A.      Maharashtra
B.      South India
C.      Central India
D.      Gangetic Valley
     9.       The brain trust of Chandra Gupta Maurya was
A.      Fahien
B.      Megasthanes
C.      Nandagopala
D.      Kautilya
     10.   The musical instruments used by the Aryans was
A.      The Drum
B.      The Lute
C.      The cymbal
D.      All the above
   1.       Answer:B
   2.       Answer:D
   3.       Answer:B
   4.       Answer:C
   5.       Answer:D
   6.       Answer:C
   7.       Answer:C
   8.       Answer:D
   9.       Answer:D

   10.   Answer:D

3 comments:

  1. Yes, the article I was looking for. Your article gives me another approach on the subject. I hope to read more articles from you.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for your article! I have read through some similar topics! However, your post has given me a very special impression, unlike other posts. I hope you continue to have valuable articles like this or more to share with everyone!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Very good! I feel interesting and curious, what were you thinking and how long did it take to get this article?

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...